Categories: Tax

New Form 1099-NEC Reporting Requirements

In a year when businesses have overcome a variety of obstacles and challenges brought about by the COVID-19 pandemic, many are excited for the year to come to an end. During this time, management is analyzing overall sales, operational, and financial performance, while making plans and setting goals for 2021. Navigating a path through the pandemic has changed the strategic planning process requiring management to venture beyond traditional performance metrics. It is against this backdrop, that many Atlanta businesses that pay independent contractors and vendors for services will be required to submit a new IRS filing. The IRS Form 1099-NEC which was introduced earlier this year will now require businesses to report non-employee compensation (NEC) differently. To help clients, prospects and others understand the impact, Wilson Lewis has provided a summary of key points below.

What is Form 1099-NEC?

This is a new Form that requires businesses to report any non-employee compensation paid during 2020. The compensation which needs to be reported on Form 1099-NEC includes payments to independent contractors such as lawyers, accountants, software, HR, and benefit consultants to name a few. In addition, all non-employee sales commission must also be reported using this form.

Why the Change?

The change was made by the IRS for several reasons. First, there was significant fraud occurring when individual taxpayers submitted a return with large refunds using fake 1099-MISC forms. To make the fraud plausible, individuals would underreport non-employee compensation while overreporting withholding. Often times, the returns would be submitted and processed before the March 31st Form 1099 filing deadline. In other words, the IRS was unable to validate numbers with the payer’s copies until after a refund was issued.

There were also issues caused by the reporting deadline for NEC when it was moved to January 31st since the change essentially created two filing deadlines. It was made worse when an error in the IRS acceptance software marked any e-file submission after the January deadline as late and assessed penalties.  

When is the Filing Deadline?

A copy of Form 1099-NEC must be submitted to the independent contractor and the IRS no later than January 31, 2021.

Form 1099-MISC

It is important to note that Atlanta companies should continue to use Form-1099 MISC to report payments to individuals and businesses for any of the following purposes:

  • Rent
  • Prizes and awards
  • Medical and healthcare payments
  • Crop insurance proceeds
  • Cash payments for fish or other aquatic wildlife
  • Payments to an attorney
  • Any fishing boat proceeds

When is the Filing Deadline?

The filing deadline is March 1, 2021, if filing by paper, and March 31st, 2021, if filing electronically.

Contact Us

As the end of the year quickly approaches it is important to review the new filing requirements and ensure your payroll provider or software system is prepared for the change. If you have questions about the information outlined above or need assistance with a tax or accounting issue, Wilson Lewis can help. For additional information call us at 770-476-1004 or click here to contact us. We look forward to speaking with you soon.

Alexis Nash

Share
Published by
Alexis Nash

Recent Posts

Preparing For the Single Audit Process

Nonprofit organizations that receive federal funding often take on added financial and compliance responsibilities. For…

15 hours ago

Key Steps to Prepare for a Plan Audit

Employee benefit plans (EBP) are important tools for employee recruitment and retention. They also come…

2 weeks ago

IRS Extends Deadlines for Certain SECURE 2.0 Plan Amendments

The IRS has recently clarified that plan sponsors will have additional time to adopt certain…

2 weeks ago

Understanding Nonprofit Program Accounting

Nonprofits often manage several programs at the same time. Each may have its own funding…

2 weeks ago

IRS Proposes Refundable Credit Limits for Certain Noncitizens

The Treasury Department and IRS have proposed regulations that would limit access to the refundable…

1 month ago

Key Cash Flow Management Strategies for Nonprofits

A thriving nonprofit can have grants awarded, pledges committed, and revenue reflected in its financial…

1 month ago