Although a handful of states do not impose sales tax, most charge taxes at the state level and again at the local level. In Georgia, the state sales tax rate is only 4%, but when local counties and cities add in their levies, the sales tax rate can creep as high as 9%.
The Georgia Department of Revenue states that, in general, Georgia imposes a tax on the sales price of tangible personal property, certain services, and charges by the seller that are necessary to complete the sale of taxable property. But what about import taxes?
According to Georgia Tax Code Section 48-8-2(34)(A), sales price includes “the cost of materials used, labor, or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller” (emphasis added). This means that import taxes that are passed down to the end-user should be included in the sales tax base.
Most U.S. businesses have a difficult time absorbing the costs of the metals tariffs and therefore must pass that cost down to the consumer or retailer.